BCU Div 2 and Open Slalom
River Washburn July 2005
Saturday 9th July 2005
Organised by Yorkshire Slalom Committee
Event Timed by BCU Slalom Timing and Technical Personnel
using MIKROTIME Timing and Results Systems
Full Results - Saturday
Div 2 Canadian Singles | Run 1 | Run 2 | Best Total | Pts |
Pos | No. | Name | Club | Cls | Time | Pens | Tot | Time | Pens | Tot |
1 | 31 | Grant Mockler | Green Star CC | DV | 174 | 2 | 176 | 181 | 2 | 183 | 176 | 60 |
2 | 10 | Emma Mchale | Green Star CC | LJ16 | 201 | 156 | 357 | 200 | 110 | 310 | 310 | 40 |
Div 2 Mens Kayak | Run 1 | Run 2 | Best Total | Pts |
Pos | No. | Name | Club | Cls | Time | Pens | Tot | Time | Pens | Tot |
1 | 905 | Richard Davison | Leeds Met University | | 160 | 2 | 162 | 152 | 0 | 152 | 152 | 1000 |
2 | 134 | Simon Harker | Green Star CC | J16 | 154 | 2 | 156 | 161 | 6 | 167 | 156 | 958 |
3 | 77 | Geoffrey Hooley | Rugby CC | DV | 155 | 2 | 157 | 156 | 4 | 160 | 157 | 917 |
4 | 18 | Jeremy Rix | Bradford & Bingley | DV | 159 | 4 | 163 | 155 | 2 | 157 | 157 | 917 |
5 | 19 | William Hanham | Independent | DV | 159 | 0 | 159 | 158 | 0 | 158 | 158 | 833 |
6 | 31 | Les Ford | Halifax CC | | 160 | 54 | 214 | 152 | 6 | 158 | 158 | 833 |
7 | 43 | James Stewart | Green Star CC | J16 | 157 | 2 | 159 | 162 | 4 | 166 | 159 | 750 |
8 | 27 | James Hastings | Regents CC | DV | 157 | 2 | 159 | 158 | 52 | 210 | 159 | 750 |
9 | 142 | Matthew Lister | White Rose | J14 | Capsize | 155 | 6 | 161 | 161 | 667 |
10 | 39 | Fred Wondre | Falcon | DV | 164 | 0 | 164 | 162 | 2 | 164 | 164 | 625 |
11 | 117 | Philip Cooke | Green Star CC | J14 | 166 | 8 | 174 | 163 | 4 | 167 | 167 | 583 |
12 | 101 | Duncan Berriman | Kingston KC | DV | 160 | 8 | 168 | 167 | 104 | 271 | 168 | 542 |
13 | 157 | Ian Stopford | Halifax CC | J14 | 183 | 10 | 193 | 163 | 6 | 169 | 169 | 500 |
14 | 71 | George Rix | Bradford & Bingley | J14 | 166 | 8 | 174 | 167 | 4 | 171 | 171 | 458 |
15 | 155 | George Rogers | Matlock CC | J14 | 171 | 0 | 171 | 169 | 8 | 177 | 171 | 458 |
16 | 122 | John Hardman | West Houghton CC | J12 | 168 | 6 | 174 | 187 | 52 | 239 | 174 | 375 |
17 | 153 | Billy Mallinder | Green Star CC | J14 | 174 | 4 | 178 | 173 | 8 | 181 | 178 | 333 |
18 | 121 | Rufus McGeary | Cheltenham CC | DV | 175 | 106 | 281 | 174 | 10 | 184 | 184 | 292 |
19 | 151 | Sam Johnson | Stafford & Stone CC | J14 | 181 | 6 | 187 | 179 | 58 | 237 | 187 | 250 |
20 | 69 | Richard Davies | Itchen Valley CC | DV | 187 | 56 | 243 | 186 | 8 | 194 | 194 | 208 |
21 | 158 | James Stopford | Halifax CC | J12 | 174 | 56 | 230 | 185 | 70 | 255 | 230 | 167 |
22 | 124 | Iain Jennison | Kingston KC | J14 | 184 | 54 | 238 | 174 | 60 | 234 | 234 | 125 |
23 | 159 | Barry Kell | Lower Wharfe CC | J12 | 178 | 204 | 382 | 171 | 116 | 287 | 287 | 83 |
24 | 55 | Thomas Smithson | Lower Wharfe CC | J14 | 175 | 256 | 431 | 193 | 104 | 297 | 297 | 42 |
Div 2 Womens Kayak | Run 1 | Run 2 | Best Total | Pts |
Pos | No. | Name | Club | Cls | Time | Pens | Tot | Time | Pens | Tot |
1 | 67 | Charlotte Lister | White Rose | J18 | 157 | 4 | 161 | 158 | 2 | 160 | 160 | 100 |
2 | 13 | Helen James | Ribble CC | J16 | 185 | 54 | 239 | 158 | 4 | 162 | 162 | 92 |
3 | 16 | Vicky Horrocks | Bradford & Bingley | | 168 | 2 | 170 | 167 | 56 | 223 | 170 | 85 |
4 | 61 | Natalie Wilson | Stafford & Stone CC | J14 | 174 | 10 | 184 | 172 | 0 | 172 | 172 | 77 |
5 | 53 | Danielle Clark | Cheltenham Sea Cadets | J12 | 168 | 6 | 174 | 172 | 14 | 186 | 174 | 69 |
6 | 36 | Josie Mallinder | Green Star CC | J14 | 187 | 110 | 297 | 169 | 10 | 179 | 179 | 62 |
7 | 8 | Helena Howarth | Bradford & Bingley | U23 | 184 | 8 | 192 | 179 | 2 | 181 | 181 | 54 |
8 | 55 | Jo Green | Independent | | 193 | 4 | 197 | 179 | 4 | 183 | 183 | 46 |
9 | 17 | Angela Williams | Cheltenham CC | | 181 | 4 | 185 | 177 | 10 | 187 | 185 | 38 |
10 | 58 | Jasmine Royle | Stafford & Stone CC | J12 | 190 | 10 | 200 | 216 | 106 | 322 | 200 | 31 |
11 | 72 | Hannah Norish | Stafford & Stone CC | J12 | 194 | 62 | 256 | 202 | 6 | 208 | 208 | 23 |
12 | 28 | Sara Brautigam | Green Star CC | J12 | 217 | 50 | 267 | 202 | 6 | 208 | 208 | 23 |
13 | 76 | Danielle Johnson | Kingston KC | J12 | 216 | 108 | 324 | 231 | 102 | 333 | 324 | 8 |
Veteran Men | Run 1 | Run 2 | Best Total | Pts |
Pos | No. | Name | Club | Cls | Time | Pens | Tot | Time | Pens | Tot |
1 | 701 | Mark Broadhurst | Green Star CC | | 154 | 0 | 154 | 151 | 4 | 155 | 154 | 100 |
2 | 709 | Dave Swift | Halifax CC | | 178 | 2 | 180 | 187 | 18 | 205 | 180 | 67 |
3 | 710 | Danny Dalrymple | Itchen Valley CC | | 202 | 104 | 306 | 200 | 58 | 258 | 258 | 33 |
Div 2 Canadian Doubles | Run 1 | Run 2 | Best Total | Pts |
Pos | No. | Name | Club | Cls | Time | Pens | Tot | Time | Pens | Tot |
1 | 919 | Maloney/Hardman | Shepperton Slalom CC | J14 | 213 | 118 | 331 | 223 | 62 | 285 | 285 | 80 |
2 | 30 | Sarah & Les Ford | Halifax CC | | 243 | 112 | 355 | Scratch | 355 | 80 |
Open Canadian Singles | Run 1 | Run 2 | Best Total |
Pos | No. | Name | Club | Cls | Time | Pens | Tot | Time | Pens | Tot |
1 | 16 | Dave Royle | Stafford & Stone CC | DV | 147 | 0 | 147 | 145 | 0 | 145 | 145 |
2 | 26 | Tom Quinn 1 | Lower Wharfe CC | J14 | 158 | 0 | 158 | 154 | 2 | 156 | 156 |
3 | 31 | Rob Downes 1 | Stafford & Stone CC | J14 | 162 | 2 | 164 | 156 | 4 | 160 | 160 |
Open Mens Kayak | Run 1 | Run 2 | Best Total |
Pos | No. | Name | Club | Cls | Time | Pens | Tot | Time | Pens | Tot |
1 | 6 | John Ford 1 | Rochester CC | DV | 137 | 0 | 137 | 133 | 0 | 133 | 133 |
2 | 916 | John Beers | | | 133 | 6 | 139 | 133 | 0 | 133 | 133 |
3 | 54 | Mark Bingley | Bradford & Bingley | | 136 | 50 | 186 | 137 | 0 | 137 | 137 |
4 | 35 | Tom Brady 1 | Stafford & Stone CC | J14 | 142 | 0 | 142 | 140 | 2 | 142 | 142 |
5 | 39 | Joe Boote 1 | White Rose | | 143 | 54 | 197 | 141 | 2 | 143 | 143 |
6 | 814 | Colin Shackleton | Bradford & Bingley | DV | 144 | 0 | 144 | 146 | 2 | 148 | 144 |
6 | 908 | David Perry | Bradford & Bingley | J18 | 144 | 0 | 144 | 144 | 4 | 148 | 144 |
8 | 129 | Michael Green | Bradford & Bingley | DV | 147 | 0 | 147 | 145 | 0 | 145 | 145 |
9 | 818 | Tom Latham | Bradford & Bingley | J16 | 141 | 8 | 149 | 143 | 2 | 145 | 145 |
10 | 80 | Antony Wild 1 | Green Star CC | J14 | 150 | 2 | 152 | 146 | 2 | 148 | 148 |
11 | 134 | Luke Smith 1 | Hull & Dist CC | J16 | 157 | 4 | 161 | 153 | 4 | 157 | 157 |
12 | 58 | David Bain | Stafford & Stone CC | J12 | 161 | 4 | 165 | 163 | 2 | 165 | 165 |
13 | 60 | David Westley | R.N.K.A. | | 165 | 0 | 165 | 167 | 2 | 169 | 165 |
14 | 906 | Richard Longhurst | Cheltenham | | 172 | 6 | 178 | 178 | 8 | 186 | 178 |
15 | 59 | Ryan Westley | | J12 | 211 | 154 | 365 | 197 | 152 | 349 | 349 |
| 66 | James Smith 3 | Hull & Dist CC | | Capsize | Scratch | |
Open Womens Kayak | Run 1 | Run 2 | Best Total |
Pos | No. | Name | Club | Cls | Time | Pens | Tot | Time | Pens | Tot |
1 | 811 | Emma Taylor | Bradford & Bingley | J14 | 146 | 4 | 150 | 145 | 2 | 147 | 147 |
2 | 6 | Katherine Kent 1 | Proteus CC | | 155 | 4 | 159 | 154 | 4 | 158 | 158 |
3 | 15 | Annie Greenwood | Bradford & Bingley | J16 | 148 | 54 | 202 | 161 | 2 | 163 | 163 |
4 | 820 | Emily Woodcock | Stafford & Stone CC | J14 | 172 | 6 | 178 | 172 | 6 | 178 | 178 |
5 | 915 | H Sherridan | Green Star CC | J14 | 178 | 202 | 380 | 187 | 152 | 339 | 339 |
Open Vets | Run 1 | Run 2 | Best Total |
Pos | No. | Name | Club | Cls | Time | Pens | Tot | Time | Pens | Tot |
1 | 13 | Andrew Close | | | 155 | 0 | 155 | 158 | 2 | 160 | 155 |
2 | 33 | Sam Wood | Stafford & Stone CC | L | 166 | 2 | 168 | 162 | 0 | 162 | 162 |
3 | 914 | Peter Hart 3 | Hull & Dist CC | | 170 | 2 | 172 | 170 | 50 | 220 | 172 |
Open Canadian Doubles | Run 1 | Run 2 | Best Total |
Pos | No. | Name | Club | Cls | Time | Pens | Tot | Time | Pens | Tot |
1 | 21 | Tatchell/Tatchell | | J14 | 164 | 16 | 180 | 171 | 12 | 183 | 180 |
2 | 912 | Downes/Quinn | Lower Wharfe CC | J14 | 176 | 6 | 182 | 176 | 104 | 280 | 182 |
Teams | Run 1 |
Pos | No. | Name | Cls | Time | Pens | Tot |
1 | 916 | Beers/Bingley/Shack | | 159 | 4 | 163 |
2 | 10 | Wild/Draper/Brady | J16 | 160 | 8 | 168 |
3 | 812 | Tatchell X2/Pearson | | 163 | 12 | 175 |
4 | 918 | Slaterx2/Mockler | | 167 | 10 | 177 |
5 | 901 | Hana/Emma/Annie | LJ16 | 161 | 26 | 187 |
Officials | Run 1 | Run 2 | Best Total |
Pos | No. | Name | Club | Cls | Time | Pens | Tot | Time | Pens | Tot |
1 | 807 | Andy Moore 1 | Stafford & Stone CC | 1 | 133 | 2 | 135 | 133 | 4 | 137 | 135 |
2 | 15 | Richard Draper | Ribble CC | 1 6 | 139 | 8 | 147 | 142 | 0 | 142 | 142 |
3 | 34 | Hannah Burgess P | Kingston KC | 1L | 144 | 2 | 146 | 143 | 4 | 147 | 146 |
4 | 907 | Joe Clarke | Stafford & Stone CC | 1 4 | 155 | 50 | 205 | 150 | 0 | 150 | 150 |
5 | 911 | Phil Stevenson | | 1 D | 153 | 2 | 155 | 150 | 4 | 154 | 154 |
6 | 809 | Paul Bolton 2 | R.A.F.C.A. | 1 | 157 | 0 | 157 | 161 | 2 | 163 | 157 |
7 | 910 | M Smithson | Lower Wharfe CC | 1 D | 156 | 6 | 162 | 156 | 4 | 160 | 160 |
8 | 819 | Ruth Holdway | Stafford & Stone CC | 1L | 165 | 0 | 165 | 159 | 2 | 161 | 161 |
9 | 804 | Heather Slater 1 | Green Star CC | 1 8 | 160 | 4 | 164 | 162 | 10 | 172 | 164 |
10 | 805 | Beth Latham 1 | Bradford & Bingley | 1 W | 165 | 10 | 175 | 165 | 2 | 167 | 167 |
11 | 803 | Cass Slater 1 | Green Star CC | 1 8 | 168 | 2 | 170 | 169 | 2 | 171 | 170 |
12 | 816 | Alison Williams | | 1 | 169 | 4 | 173 | 178 | 2 | 180 | 173 |
13 | 913 | Heather Tait | | 1L | 170 | 4 | 174 | 178 | 50 | 228 | 174 |
14 | 903 | Victoria Maloney | | 1L | 177 | 8 | 185 | 173 | 58 | 231 | 185 |
15 | 801 | Rachel Maulin 1 | Cheltenham | 1 D | 184 | 6 | 190 | 168 | 54 | 222 | 190 |
16 | 305 | David Lister 3 | White Rose | 1 D | 205 | 4 | 209 | Scratch | 209 |
For information on BCU Slalom, please contact:
The BCU Slalom Administrator
12 Holmscroft Road
Luton, Beds LU3 2TJ
Tel: 01582 651615
FAX: 01582 708834
For more information on MIKROTIME please
contact us or read more
about us
or go to our Home Page or go to the Slalom Index
Canoe Slalom Timing and Results © 2005
MIKROTIME Sport Systems
Phone: +44 1895 625838 FAX: +44 1895 625848
WEB Page Design © 1997/2005 MIKROTIME WEB Services E&OE
Last revised: 12th July 2005