Results List for Paul McConkey Memorial Canoe Slalom
Organised by: Stafford & Stone Canoe Club
Bala, N Wales, 21st/22nd June 1997
Timed by BCU Timing and Technical
Timing and Results System by MIKROTIME
Organiser: Roger Roden
Day 1 Results
K1 Men - Men Single Kayak
Pos No Name Club Run 1+Pen Run 2+Pen Total
1st 8 Neil Buckley Shrewsbury 123.95+ 4 122.49+ 0 250.44
2nd 6 Campbell Walsh CR Cats 129.53+ 0 121.61+ 2 253.14
3rd 49 Len Shackleton Independent 128.66+ 0 124.44+ 2 255.10
4th 10 Paul MacDermid Independent 129.53+ 0 126.34+ 0 255.87
5th 18 Euan Lowe CR Cats 124.44+ 6 125.59+ 0 256.03
6th 13 David Ledger RAFCA 131.70+ 0 124.66+ 0 256.36
7th 4 Anthony Brown Peak Performance 127.13+ 2 123.48+ 4 256.61
8th 19 Alex Burt Tees-Side Univ 128.82+ 0 130.90+ 0 259.72
9th 22 Alan Cardy Kingston KC 128.93+ 0 130.19+ 2 261.12
10th 12 Tim Baillie Aberdeen KC 127.44+ 4 126.66+ 4 262.10
11th 56 Peter Francis Army Canoe Union 132.76+ 0 127.41+ 2 262.17
12th 16 Ian Bridges Hemel Hempstead CC 132.57+ 0 130.36+ 0 262.93
13th 15 Simon Crook Hemel Hempstead CC 134.27+ 0 129.72+ 0 263.99
14th 73 Simon Jackson Tees Kayak Club 131.76+ 6 127.48+ 0 265.24
15th 23 Simon Forsyth Hemel Hempstead CC 134.09+ 2 129.80+ 0 265.89
16th 93 James Corden Manchester CC 139.58+ 0 129.29+ 0 268.87
17th 61 Leon Bishop Midland CC 135.67+ 0 135.26+ 0 270.93
18th 24 Michael Jesson Stafford & Stone CC 138.75+ 0 128.25+ 4 271.00
19th 72 James Hounslow Hemel Hempstead CC 135.60+ 2 131.89+ 2 271.49
20th 28 David Freeman Hemel Hempstead CC 137.13+ 2 132.80+ 0 271.93
21st 76 Mark Bayles Fecardozo Ltd 133.93+ 4 132.27+ 2 272.20
22nd 32 Stuart Simpson Bofa Racers 130.32+ 8 130.47+ 4 272.79
23rd 34 Etienne Stott Viking KC 140.21+ 2 134.77+ 0 276.98
24th 52 Philip Bromwich The Wimps CC 134.81+ 4 138.61+ 0 277.42
25th 90 Daniel Lomas Reading Slalom Elite 134.30+ 10 133.33+ 0 277.63
26th 50 Gordon Duff Glasgow Univ CC 137.55+ 6 134.41+ 0 277.96
27th 14 Julian Thew SSCC 139.93+ 0 136.27+ 2 278.20
28th 29 Andrew Roden Stafford & Stone CC 138.51+ 2 137.12+ 2 279.63
29th 31 Nigel Scott Newbury CC 140.52+ 4 136.20+ 0 280.72
30th 30 Ian Davison Tees Kayak Club 140.32+ 6 135.88+ 2 284.20
31st 48 Iain Simpson CR Cats 143.92+ 8 130.91+ 2 284.83
32nd 77 Paul Mitchel Regents CC 141.59+ 4 134.03+ 6 285.62
33rd 80 David Kenny Stafford & Stone CC 138.42+ 0 139.67+ 8 286.09
34th 82 Eddie Cleator Desperate Measures 141.26+ 4 140.16+ 2 287.42
35th 53 Steve Briggs Matlock CC 141.16+ 8 138.85+ 0 288.01
36th 84 Scott Aston Forth/Glasgow Univ 142.66+ 4 137.82+ 4 288.48
37th 36 Phil Gooding Stafford & Stone CC 146.03+ 4 138.47+ 0 288.50
38th 95 Tom Corden York CC 144.56+ 4 141.80+ 2 292.36
39th 83 Neil Pigdon IGBY 148.76+ 6 138.53+ 0 293.29
40th 33 Robin Johnson Basingstoke & Deane 145.58+ 8 141.28+ 0 294.86
41st 79 Andrew Wronski Batchworth 141.86+ 12 142.39+ 2 298.25
42nd 40 Richard Benson Tees Kayak Club 153.23+ 6 140.19+ 0 299.42
43rd 70 Andrew Reeves Shepperton Slalom CC 146.63+ 8 142.49+ 4 301.12
44th 42 Paul Lewis Bala CC 132.69+ 50 126.89+ 0 309.58
45th 85 Matthew Cooke Peninsula Paddlers 151.47+ 8 149.04+ 2 310.51
46th 51 Darren Cresser Durham KC 174.36+ 2 135.48+ 0 311.84
47th 71 Blain Bishop Independent 159.35+ 8 142.35+ 6 315.70
48th 59 Adrian Ceney Stafford & Stone CC 144.84+ 54 133.92+ 2 334.76
49th 81 Huw Swetnam Nottingham KC 136.72+ 58 143.46+ 4 342.18
50th 62 James Roden Stafford & Stone CC 145.26+ 8 137.03+ 52 342.29
51st 91 Chris Helyar Winchester & District 177.37+ 10 148.46+ 10 345.83
52nd 55 Chris Carter Nottingham KC 151.30+ 2 143.67+ 50 346.97
53rd 63 Philip Madeley Bury CKC 163.11+ 6 140.55+ 60 369.66
54th 25 Daniel Cook Stafford & Stone CC 141.66+104 135.72+ 0 381.38
55th 64 David Lambley Pangbourne 199.26+108 134.50+ 0 441.76
56th 35 Thomas Paterson Leicestershire CC 138.59+104 125.86+102 470.45
57th 86 Tristan Mathews Halifax CC 142.86+ 56 NoShow+ 0 198.86
58th 20 Andrew Maddock Twin Systems/Staf & St 143.52+154 NoShow+ 0 297.52
C1 Men - Canoe Singles
Pos No Name Club Run 1+Pen Run 2+Pen Total
1st 08 Chris Wilson Kinver CC 153.11+ 6 139.67+ 2 300.78
2nd 13 Andrew Hamilton Stafford & Stone CC 149.02+ 2 151.38+ 2 304.40
3rd 09 Stuart Morris Arrowcraft 150.02+ 10 141.14+ 4 305.16
4th 27 Adrian Jones Star Trek 157.87+ 2 149.79+ 2 311.66
5th 15 Karl James Stafford & Stone CC 151.64+ 8 150.14+ 2 311.78
6th 10 Rob Moss Exchange Road 158.86+ 2 159.28+ 0 320.14
7th 14 Tim Trollope Salisbury CC 153.32+ 52 145.11+ 4 354.43
8th 24 Dugald Tavener Phoenix Genuine Art 153.56+ 56 148.92+ 2 360.48
9th 20 Ian Masters Reading & Leighton Pk 163.84+ 54 155.58+ 54 427.42
10th 12 Allan Crerar CR Cats 195.48+ 2 171.76+100 469.24
11th 23 Michael Jesson Independent 161.72+ 4 NoShow+ 0 165.72
12th 21 Edmund Ward Exchange Road Retird R 196.65+102 298.65
K1 Women - Kayak Women
Pos No Name Club Run 1+Pen Run 2+Pen Total
1st 04 Laura Blakeman Stafford & Stone CC 138.81+ 4 143.21+ 2 288.02
2nd 03 Helen Barnes Citroen/PGL 145.85+ 2 144.56+ 4 296.41
3rd 08 Helen Cardy Kingston KC 147.51+ 8 146.01+ 2 303.52
4th 06 Diane Woods Rugby CC 158.57+ 2 147.87+ 0 308.44
5th 18 Alison Deykin Manchester CC 152.99+ 2 158.81+ 6 319.80
6th 10 Amy Casson Tees Kayak Club 164.24+ 6 149.59+ 0 319.83
7th 22 Gill Barrett Monmouth CC 163.45+ 2 152.74+ 2 320.19
8th 07 Nerys Rowlands Yat Racers 156.91+ 6 150.97+ 8 321.88
9th 13 Kimberley Walsh CR Cats 158.72+ 10 154.22+ 6 328.94
10th 30 Rachael Snutch Lincoln CC/Igby 161.57+ 6 162.50+ 0 330.07
11th 21 Rachel Doherty Ambleside Area AA 174.73+ 0 165.64+ 6 346.37
12th 28 Bev Jones Bala CC 179.43+ 6 173.83+ 4 363.26
13th 33 Yael Chance Basingstoke Canal CC 178.21+ 16 176.45+ 4 374.66
14th 34 Irene Jones West Lothian CC 174.33+ 54 154.89+ 0 383.22
15th 29 Heather Tait Independent 193.98+ 6 192.94+ 2 394.92
16th 09 Helen Reeves Shepperton Slalom CC 152.87+102 139.64+ 2 396.51
17th 23 Lucy Forde Cambridge University 175.10+ 54 168.72+ 2 399.82
18th 16 Victoria Young Wyedean CC 170.46+ 54 173.69+ 4 402.15
19th 32 Isabel Hardman Hemel Hempstead CC 180.30+ 54 175.58+ 6 415.88
20th 31 Tracy Wells Hemel Hempstead CC 186.98+ 60 188.39+ 6 441.37
21st 12 Anita Bennett Essex Slalom Squad 185.36+ 10 170.04+104 469.40
22nd 17 Louise Fothergill Regents CC 203.97+106 165.20+ 10 485.17
23rd 15 Nicola Wilson Nottingham University Retird R 176.07+ 10 186.07
C2 Men - Double Canoe
Pos No Name Club Run 1+Pen Run 2+Pen Total
1st 03 Green/Green Olney Slalom Paddlers 152.47+ 10 150.79+ 12 325.26
2nd 27 Walling/Walling Shepperton Slalom CC 158.37+ 4 158.80+ 6 327.17
3rd 04 Roden/Roden Stafford & Stone CC 165.75+ 2 170.24+ 4 341.99
4th 12 Redshaw/Barber RNKA 168.82+104 167.92+ 8 448.74
5th 21 Blanchrd/Leesmith RNKA/DRA 192.38+ 60 191.50+ 14 457.88
6th 29 Wonnacott/Taylor Baldock & Dist 207.14+ 62 198.50+ 8 475.64
7th 08 Bryant/Bryant Llandysul Paddlers Capsze+258 191.54+ 8 199.54
Veteran Men
Pos No Name Club Run 1+Pen Run 2+Pen Total
1st 01 Kevin Campbell Arrowcraft 133.18+ 0 128.09+ 2 263.27
2nd 05 Graham Blaney Holme Pierrepont 140.09+ 0 136.67+ 0 276.76
3rd 19 Robert Soothill Halifax CC 144.67+ 6 130.64+ 0 281.31
4th 07 Vince Mayers Windsor & District CC 144.14+ 0 134.91+ 4 283.05
5th 10 Bob Grundy Hemel Hempstead CC 157.38+ 2 146.96+ 0 306.34
6th 21 Thomas Payne Hemel Hempstead CC 155.62+ 6 149.14+ 2 312.76
7th 06 Tim Deykin Manchester CC 159.27+ 6 152.79+ 2 320.06
8th 04 Richard Lee Bala CC 143.72+ 52 144.17+ 4 343.89
C1 Men Veterans
Pos No Name Club Run 1+Pen Run 2+Pen Total
1st 31 Peter Bell Arrowcraft 191.65+ 2 165.47+ 0 359.12
Junior Under 18 - Jun U18
Pos No Name Club Run 1+Pen Run 2+Pen Total
1st 22 Alan Cardy Kingston KC 128.93+ 0 130.19+ 2 261.12
2nd 73 Simon Jackson Tees Kayak Cl Jun U18b 131.76+ 6 127.48+ 0 265.24
3rd 72 James Hounslow Hemel Hempstead CC 135.60+ 2 131.89+ 2 271.49
4th 34 Etienne Stott Viking KC 140.21+ 2 134.77+ 0 276.98
5th 30 Ian Davison Tees Kayak Club 140.32+ 6 135.88+ 2 284.20
6th 82 Eddie Cleator Desperate Measures 141.26+ 4 140.16+ 2 287.42
7th 04 Laura Blakeman Stafford & Stone CC 138.81+ 4 143.21+ 2 288.02
8th 83 Neil Pigdon IGBY 148.76+ 6 138.53+ 0 293.29
9th 85 Matthew Cooke Peninsula Paddlers 151.47+ 8 149.04+ 2 310.51
10th 10 Amy Casson Tees Kayak Club 164.24+ 6 149.59+ 0 319.83
11th 22 Gill Barrett Monmouth CC 163.45+ 2 152.74+ 2 320.19
12th 13 Kimberley Walsh CR Cats 158.72+ 10 154.22+ 6 328.94
13th 30 Rachael Snutch Lincoln CC/Igby 161.57+ 6 162.50+ 0 330.07
14th 09 Helen Reeves Shepperton Slalom CC 152.87+102 139.64+ 2 396.51
15th 35 Thomas Paterson Leicestershire CC 138.59+104 125.86+102 470.45
Junior Under 16 - Jun U16
Pos No Name Club Run 1+Pen Run 2+Pen Total
1st 90 Daniel Lomas Reading Slalom Elite 134.30+ 10 133.33+ 0 277.63
2nd 81 Huw Swetnam Nottingham Jun U16KC 136.72+ 58 143.46+ 4 342.18
3rd 24 Dugald Tavener Phoenix Genuine Art 153.56+ 56 148.92+ 2 360.48
Officials
Pos No Name Club Run 1+Pen Run 2+Pen Total
1st 11 Chris Moore Halifax/DEF 136.10+ 4 134.76+ 2 276.86
2nd 03 Mike Penfold Reading 152.47+ 0 147.51+ 2 301.98
3rd 09 Daniel Goddard South Avon 146.35+ 8 150.21+ 2 306.56
4th 04 Richard Hounslow Hemel Hempstead CC 153.38+ 4 145.66+ 4 307.04
5th 55 Alistor Hart - 160.15+ 4 146.18+ 8 318.33
6th 15 Mark Richards Forward Paddlers 153.44+ 10 156.14+ 0 319.58
7th 54 Mark Lawday Reading 160.20+ 4 156.60+ 4 324.80
8th 02 Steven Weir Regents 166.27+ 8 149.18+ 2 325.45
9th 28 Martyn Setchell 170.87+ 4 157.98+ 0 332.85
10th 06 Robert Kinder Salisbury 159.70+ 8 162.83+ 4 334.53
11th 10 Simon Cooper Proteus 161.02+ 10 158.85+ 8 337.87
12th 48 Steve Green 168.97+ 8 155.83+ 8 340.80
13th 01 Adam Bishop Essex SS 179.84+ 6 159.41+ 4 349.25
14th 08 Andy Milton 162.94+ 8 152.16+ 54 377.10
15th 46 Dave Royle Staffs & Stone 160.67+ 58 175.12+ 10 403.79
16th 05 Allan Tyler Regents 166.88+ 52 181.93+ 6 406.81
17th 49 Michelle Patrick Warrington 188.19+ 62 170.99+ 6 427.18
18th 51 Andrew Norman Salisbury 214.75+ 58 190.41+ 6 469.16
19th 56 Pete Ford - 178.64+ 56 174.53+ 60 469.17
20th 69 Alison Setchell 225.71+ 62 221.13+ 4 512.84
21st 50 Becky McIlvenry Tees 218.09+ 66 204.01+ 66 554.10
22nd 53 Chris Taylor Warrington 181.03+154 194.44+ 56 585.47
23rd 59 Dave Lomas Black Swan 193.18+110 213.19+116 632.37
24th 13 Trevor Muddle 150.64+354 154.04+158 816.68
25th 58 Sarah Kinder Salisbury 170.83+ 10 NoShow+ 0 180.83
26th 12 Peter Beverley WYCC 146.64+156 NoShow+ 0 302.64
27th 60 Ruth Philips Winchester 235.26+608 NoShow+ 0 843.26
Guests
Pos No Name Club Run 1+Pen Run 2+Pen Total
1st 71 Andrew Bolard 134.91+ 4 137.12+ 0 276.03
2nd 72 Owen Rhienisch 146.07+ 8 139.85+ 4 297.92
3rd 73 Niel Caffrey 178.01+ 12 140.31+ 2 332.32
4th 74 Eadaoin Colleran 173.56+ 10 158.79+ 58 400.35
For more information on MIKROTIME please
contact us or
look at our Home Page
BCU Slalom Timing and Results
© 1997
BCU Timing and Technical &
MIKROTIME Sport Systems +44 1895 625838. E&OE
WEB Page Design © 1997 MIKROTIME Sport Systems
For information on BCU Slalom, please contact:
The Slalom Administrator
Mrs Carole Hanrahan
British Canoe Union
Adbolton Lane
West Bridgford
Nottingham NG2 5AS